In re Order Regarding the Report & Recommendations of the Am. Bar Ass'n Standing Comm. on Prof'l Regulation on the Minn. Lawyer Discipline Sys.
[…] Steinmetz, 751 N.W.2d 75, 81 (Minn. 2008) (stating in a garnishment proceeding that a "probable cause determination is not a ruling on the merits").

Probable cause is also a standard used in some civil matters, see McGlothlin, 751 N.W.2d at 81 (applying a probable-cause standard in a garnishment action), and other regulated professions use a probable-cause standard for some disciplinary actions, see Minn. Stat. § 214.077(a) (2022) (allowing a temporary license suspension when a regulatory board "has probable cause to believe that the regulated person has violated a statute or rule" the board enforces and "continued practice by [that] person presents an imminent risk of serious harm").

Some regulatory boards, including the Board on Judicial Standards, use "reasonable cause" or "reasonable basis" as the standard to proceed with formal, or public, charges.