In re Order Regarding the Report & Recommendations of the Am. Bar Ass'n Standing Comm. on Prof'l Regulation on the Minn. Lawyer Discipline Sys.
[…] Some regulatory boards, including the Board on Judicial Standards, use "reasonable cause" or "reasonable basis" as the standard to proceed with formal, or public, charges. See Rule 6(f)(2), (5), Rules of the Bd. of Jud. Standards (directing the board to determine "whether there is reasonable cause to believe the judge committed misconduct" and if so, allowing the board to issue a private admonition, a public reprimand, or a formal complaint); Minn. Stat. § 326.111, subd. 1(a) (2022) (authorizing the board that regulates architects, engineers, and other professions to proceed with legal action when the board "has a reasonable basis to believe that a person has engaged in an act or practice constituting the unauthorized practice of architecture, engineering," or other practices administered by the Board); Minn.