In re One Hundred Two Thousand Dollars
[…] See Utah Code Ann. §§ 58-37-1 to -19.

Appellant assails the judgment on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. He argues that the only evidence of an illegal drug transaction was that the currency had been intentionally hidden and that a drug dog alerted on it. We find it unnecessary to comment on the sufficiency of the evidence because a basic element of a cause of action for forfeiture is absent. Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-13(1)(g) provides that the following are subject to forfeiture: "everything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this act, all proceeds traceable to any violation of this act, and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this act . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute thus provides for the forfeiture of currency only when it has been used or was intended to be used to facilitate a violation of the act. It is not enough that the currency may have been generated in a drug transaction which took place outside of Utah.