In re Olivas-Soto, W.C. No
[…] The claimant does not challenge ALJ Felter's finding but argues that ALJ Friend erred because the claimant's timely challenge to the DIME's opinion on MMI rendered the issue of PTD and medical treatment after MMI "not ripe" until that dispute was resolved. Therefore, the claimant argues that he is not foreclosed from litigating those issues by his failure to list them in the original timely filed application.

There is little dispute concerning the general law in this area. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2005, provides that a case will be "automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing." In Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 30 P.3d 821, 822 (Colo.App. 2001), the court held that an admission for PPD benefits constitutes an implicit denial of liability for PTD benefits because both types of benefits "compensate for a claimant's permanent loss of earning capacity."