In re Norman
[…] ISSUES

        1. What Alabama law relating to interest on judgment is applicable to the recovery by the Alabama National Bank in its judgment of April 9, 1982?

        2. Was the bank's suit based upon contract?

        3. From what date does interest run on a judgment recovered in Alabama?

        4. Does excessive interest under a judgment make the judgment debt usurious in nature, and thus result in the loss of all interest under Alabama law?

        CONCLUSIONS

        The computation of interest on the bank's judgment was apparently made under the provisions of Section 8-8-10, as that section read after its amendment by the Acts 1982, Act No. 82-443, page 696, which became effective on May 4, 1982. That Act provided then:

Section 8-8-10. Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the date of the cause of action at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum,....

But the attorney for Conoco argues that the law in effect on April 9, 1982, was the law as it was enacted by the Alabama legislature on November 13, 1981, and the law at that time read as follows:

Section 8-8-10. Judgments for the payment of money other than costs, bear interest from the day of entry, at a rate of 12% per annum....

The examination of the record in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County Alabama clearly shows that the cause of action of the Alabama National Bank sounded in contract. The fact that the complaint asserts that the money was due upon

Page 8.