In re NNN 3500 Maple 26, LLC
[…] Unfortunately, the case at hand appears to be an attempt to keep the Lender's voice and vote out of the process, when, in fact, the Lender is impaired. There are other methods to approve a plan when substituting the borrower, but using § 1124(2) against a lender when there are no other impaired and consenting classes is not one.

SAP argues that § 1124(2) only requires the lender's rights be preserved after the effective date of the plan and that defaults before the effective date simply must be compensated. This is an accurate reading of § 1124(2)(A)-(D), but fails to account for § 1124(2)(E). Subsection (E) requires that the plan "not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." This portion of the statute makes no mention of "before" or "after" the effective date, but a plain reading indicates that the plan may not alter rights of the lender moving forward.