In re NLG, LLC
[…] Decker, 548 B.R. at 817; see also Parvin II, 549 B.R. at 271-72 ("the debtor's ability to pay his creditors is typically the first consideration"); Gebhardt v. Hardigan (In re Hardigan), 517 B.R. 379 (S.D. Ga. 2014).

The burden of proof is on the moving party to show that the case should be converted.

In re Parvin ("ParvinI'), 538 B.R. 96, 101 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. 2015).

ANALYSIS

A. Kosachuk Does Not Have an Absolute Right to Convert the Case

Kosachuk's principal argument is that the Debtor has a one-time absolute right to convert its chapter 7 case to a chapter 11 case under section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.Kosachuk's argument fails under the plain language of the statute and the controlling law.

D.I. 71 atp. 11.

First, section 706(a) provides, in part, that "the debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11... ." Here, the Debtor (or the Trustee who stands in the shoes of the Debtor and is the fiduciary for the Debtor) is not seeking to convert the case, Under the plain language of the statute, section 706(a) applies to a debtor seeking conversion, not a creditor or other party in interest.