In re NLG, LLC
[…] At oral argument, counsel for the Objectors argued that the real purpose for the conversion is to address the underlying two-party dispute between Kosachuk and Hazan.

D.I. 135 at ¶ 10.

D.I. 141 (Tr. of Hr'g, Jan. 30, 2023, 16:16-21) ("This, really, from the beginning, was, essentially, a two-party dispute that was then brought to the Bankruptcy Court to try and find another forum to settle a dispute between Mi'. Kosachuk and Ms. Hazan and certain entities owned by Mr. Meehan, that I represent.").

APPLICABLE LAW

Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 ... at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112 ... of this title."

Under section 706(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time." "Section 706(b) does not provide guidance on what (or what not) to consider when reaching a decision," Courts have therefore concluded that a bankruptcy court has "broad discretion in exercising this power based on a determination of what 'will most inure to the benefit of all parties in