In re NLG, LLC
[…] Citizen's Bank, the Supreme Court held that a debtor's right to convert a chapter 7 case to another chapter is not absolute. Case law instructs that section 706(a) cannot be read in isolation but rather must be read in conjunction with section 706(d). "Reading sections 706(a) and 706(d) together operates to condition a debtor's right to convert under certain circumstances."

Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 365, 372 (2007).

See Marrama, 549 U.S. at 371; In re Murray, 377 B.R. 464, 468 (Del. Bank'. 2007).

In re Murray:, 311 B.R. at 468.

Conversion under section 706(a) is limited by the express language of section 706(d), which provides that "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." Here, the Debtor's right to convert is expressly conditioned on NLG satisfying the requirements of the destination chapter - chapter 11 Kosachuk has failed to carry his evidentiary burden of proving entitlement to conversion under chapter 11.

11 U.S.C. § 706(d) (emphasis added).

Marrama, 549 U.S. at 372 (2007) (The broad description of the right to convert as "absolute" in Senate and House Committee Reports fails to give full effect to the express limitation of § 706(d), which provides that "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." That text expressly conditioned Marrama's right to convert on his ability to qualify as a chapter 13 "debtor.").