In re Newbrey v. Valley Excavating, W.C. No
[…] Nonetheless, it is not necessary for us to reach the issue of whether the rule requires mileage reimbursements to be submitted within one hundred and twenty days of the date of the transportation. We conclude that the mileage reimbursement was properly denied because any claim for medical benefits was closed. The award of medical benefits is therefore precluded absent a petition to reopen.

The issue of mileage was closed by the final admission when the claimant failed to apply for a hearing on the issue within thirty days. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2005 provides that a final admission must contain a statement that a claim will automatically be closed as to the issues admitted, "if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing." We have previously noted that the courts have treated provisions for objecting to and contesting a final admission, including determinations of MMI and PPD, as jurisdictional. Roddam v. Rocky Mountain Recycling, W.C. No. 4-367-003 (January 24, 2005) (citing Town of Ignacio v.