In re New England Compounding Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Master Compl. at ¶ 246-252. The master complaint also states that plaintiff relied upon defendants' misrepresentations and omissions in determining which product to use and that, but for the deceptive conduct, plaintiff would not have purchased and allowed for the administration of the NECC MPA. Id. at ¶¶ 260, 251, 263, and 268.

Defendants, however, argue that plaintiff's DTPA claim is barred by § 74.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides that:

Notwithstanding any other law, Sections 17.41-17.63, Business & Commerce code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with respect to claims for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have resulted from negligence on the part of any physician or health care provider.
Defendants maintain that since they are health care providers and plaintiff's allegations flow from medical negligence, the DTPA claim must be dismissed.

Texas courts distinguish between DTPA claims based on negligence from other DTPA claims. MacGregor Medical Ass'n v.