In re Neighbors' Consejo
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1). At a hearing held on March 12, 2020, Fabre and the debtor agreed that the court could decide the issue of attorney's fees on the papers. This memorandum decision and order addresses that outstanding issue of attorney's fees.

I

D.C. Code § 32-1308(b) provides:

[T]he court shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney's fees computed pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F. Supp. 2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated to account for the current market hourly rates for attorney's services.
There is conflicting case law about whether § 32-1308(b) requires updating the rate to account for the current experience of the attorney or only to the current rate for the attorney's level of experience at the time the work was performed.