In re N.C.A.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

"[I]f parents in Maryland allow . . . their child to leave school at the age of 12, this factor would lead to a finding that the child was neglected." Dany G., 221 Md. App. at 721. Although N. was 13, not 12, when he left school, the same is still certainly true, because parents have a legal duty to send their child to school until the age of 18 in Maryland. Md. Code (1978, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Education Article § 7-301(c) ("Each person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 18 shall see that the child attends school or receives instruction as required by this section").

Education in El Salvador is free (up to age 14) through the ninth grade. https://web.stanford.edu/~hakuta/www/archives/syllabi/E_CLAD/sfusd_cult_03/nancy/new/educ.html (last visited August 3, 2017).