In re Nat'l Rifle Ass'n of Am.
[…] With respect to N-PCL § 1101, the Attorney General must show a regulated entity's misconduct "has produced, or tends to produce, injury to the public. The transgression must not be merely formal or incidental, but material and serious, and such as to harm or menace the public welfare." People v. Oliver Schools, Inc. , 206 A.D.2d 143, 145 (4th Dep't 1994) (interpreting BCL § 1101, from which N-PCL § 1101 is derived) (quoting People v. North River Sugar Refining Co. , 121 N.Y. 582, 609 (1890) )....

With respect to Dissolution under N-PCL § 1102, the Attorney General stands in the shoes of the NRA's members and, as relevant here, must prove

that the "directors or members in control of [the NRA] have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner." N-PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D); 112(a)(7).