In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] Defs. Opp. at 4-8 (Doc. #: 2159). Defendants also assert the CSA imposes no requirement for registrants to stop shipment of suspicious orders pending investigation. Id. at 8-21. The Court examines these assertions below.

A. Duty to Identify and Report Suspicious Orders (Reporting Requirement).

Plaintiffs assert that Section 1301.74 imposes a legal obligation on registrants to identify and report suspicious orders to the DEA, i.e. the Reporting Requirement. As noted, the regulation states that all registrants "shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances" and "shall inform the [DEA] of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).