In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs assert this duty necessarily arises from the statutory and regulatory obligations to maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into illegitimate channels. Pls. Mem. on CSA Duties at 3-7 (Doc. #: 1887-1) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 823; 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a)); see also Pls. Reply at 8-9 (Doc. #: 2466). As noted, Section 821 authorizes the DEA Administrator to promulgate rules and regulations "relating to the registration and control" of the manufacture and distribution of controlled substances. 21 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added). Pursuant to this authority, the DEA Administrator has promulgated Section 1301.71(a), which requires all registrants to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a).

In addition, Section 823 provides that, in determining the public interest, the DEA Administrator shall consider, inter alia, the "maintenance of effective control against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels." 21 U.S.C. §§ 823(b)(1), (d)(1), and (e)(1).

Defendants assert that, to determine whether a registrant has maintained effective controls, the Administrator can use only the security requirements set forth in Sections 1301.72 to 1301.76, which do not explicitly require registrants to investigate orders or halt shipments. Defs. Opp. at 7-8 (Doc. #: 2159). Section 1301.71(a) states that "[i]n order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72 - 1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). Although the regulation requires the Administrator to use the security requirements set forth in Sections 1301.72 to 1301.76, it does not state those requirements are exclusive or that the Administrator cannot consider other factors in this regard.