In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] In determining the need for strict compliance with security requirements, the Administrator may consider any of the 15 factors listed in Section 1301.71(b). See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(b). Those factors include, inter alia, the type of activity conducted; the type and form of controlled substances handled; the quantity of controlled substances handled; and the adequacy of the registrant's system for monitoring the receipt, manufacture, distribution, and disposition of controlled substances in its operations. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1301.71(b)(1), (2), (3), and (14).

Section 1301.74(b) states as follows:

The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

B. Case Law.

1. DEA ruling in Southwood Pharmaceuticals.

In 2007, the DEA Deputy Administrator issued an administrative decision and final order revoking the registration of Southwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. to manufacture controlled substances.