In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.
[…] Id. at 3. But the Special Master's explanation accurately sets forth the registrant's duties under the CSA.

Highly summarized, the discourse provides as follows: Under Section 1301.74(b), distributors must "design and operate" a system to identify suspicious orders ("SOMS") and report those orders to the DEA, i.e. the Reporting Requirement. DR-12 at 2 (Doc. #: 1174) (citing Masters II, 861 F.3d at 212 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b)). Federal regulations explain that "suspicious orders include [among others] orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). A distributor may choose from any number of different methods and algorithms when creating its SOMS. Having done so, when a distributor identifies an order as suspicious, it must either: (1) decline to ship it; or (2) conduct some "due diligence."