In re Nathurst
[…] The initial inquiry, of course, should be directed to the Trustee's right to the relief sought. This relief is the imposition of sanctions against the Debtor and Powell for suing the Trustee without first obtaining leave from this Court to file such suit. This, in turn, brings into consideration the question of whether a third party may sue a trustee without leave of the court which appointed the trustee, and if so, under what circumstances?

The ability to sue a trustee is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 959, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Trustees, . . . may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.

(b) Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, . . . in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

28 U.S.C. § 959.

Even a cursory reading of this Section leaves no doubt that the Section is only applicable to trustees who carry on a business. It is without question that the Trustee in this particular instance never did, and does not, carry on a business and was only in charge of liquidating assets.

It should be evident from the foregoing that 28 U.S.C. § 959 furnishes no support for the proposition urged by Powell, that he had the right to file a suit against the Trustee without leave of this Court. The ultimate question for consideration remains: May a non-operating trustee be sued without leave of the court which appointed the trustee?

The seminal case dealing with this subject is Barton v. Barbour, 104 U.S. 126, 26 L.Ed. 672 (1881). In Barton, the Supreme Court held that a trustee cannot be sued without leave of the bankruptcy court. This holding, generally referred to as the Barton doctrine, prohibits a party from suing a trustee in a non-appointing court for acts done in the official capacity of the trustee and within the trustee's authority as an officer of the court.