In re Myers
[…] Section 707(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code prescribes two alternative standards to determine whether the granting of relief would be an abuse. First, Section 707(b)(2) provides that abuse may be presumed if, under a "means test" formula, the debtors' 60-month disposable income exceeds a particular threshold amount. Second, Section 707(b)(3) provides that, even if no presumption of abuse arises, a court may still dismiss a case based upon the particular circumstances of the case. The Bankruptcy Administrator does not assert that the Debtors failed the means test of Section 707(b)(2). The Court needs only address whether there is a basis to dismiss the case under Section 707(b)(3).

Section 707(b)(2)(A)(I) states: "In considering under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter, the court shall presume abuse exists if the debtor's current monthly income reduced by the amounts determined under clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv), and multiplied by 60 is not less than the lesser of-(I) 25 percent of the debtor's nonpriority unsecured claims in the case, or $6,575, whichever is greater; or (II) $10,950."

Section 707(b)(3) requires a court to consider "(A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or (B) [whether] the totality of the circumstances . . . of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse." Unlike the pre-BAPCPA version, "§ 707(b)(3) does not require a showing of `substantial abuse,' but a lower standard of `abuse.'" In re Mondragon, No. 0510665, slip op. at *1 (Bankr. D.N.M. Aug. 24, 2007) ( 2007 WL 2461616);In re Mestemaker, 359 B.R. 849, 856 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2007).