In re Muth
[…] 41. If a MDJ's conduct does not constitute an "activity prohibited by law" or no violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is established, there can be no violation of Article V, § 17(b). See In re Nakoski, 742 A.2d at 268.

42. As previously established herein, MDJ Muth's conduct was not an activity prohibited by law nor did it violate any Rule Governing Standards of Magisterial District Judges.

43. Accordingly, Count VI should be dismissed. Count 7 -Disrepute Clause of Article V , § 18(d)(1) of the PA Constitution

44. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, provides:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for ... conduct which ... brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law[.]

45. "In order to find that a judge has brought the judiciary into disrepute the evidence must establish: 1) the judicial officer has engaged in conduct so extreme that 2) it has resulted in bringing the judicial office into disrepute.