In re Muth
[…] 37. Magisterial district judges are encouraged to participate in activities that promote public understanding of and confidence in the administration of justice.

38. The evidence is uncontroverted that MDJ Muth and all court personnel under his supervision first attended to all court related business before devoting time to any extrajudicial activities, and that his staff's de minimus participation in the extrajudicial activities did not impact their ability to timely complete all of their court business.

39. Accordingly, Count V should be dismissed. Count 6 -Article V , § 17(b) of the PA Constitution

40. Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, provides:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace [magisterial district judges] shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.

41. If a MDJ's conduct does not constitute an "activity prohibited by law" or no violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is established, there can be no violation of Article V, § 17(b). See In re Nakoski, 742 A.2d at 268.