In re M.S.
[…] With regard to his second argument, father contends that the mere fact that he was a sex offender and had to register under Penal Code section 290 did not establish that he could not care for M.S. He claims that the presumption that his home constitutes a detrimental condition under section 355.1, subdivision (d), because he is a registered sex offender, applies only to convictions for felonies. Since his convictions were for misdemeanors, the presumption does not apply and department failed to meet its burden of establishing detriment.

Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides: “Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 (1) has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, (2) has been previously convicted of an act in another state that would constitute sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code if committed in this state, (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing or similar proceeding in the corresponding court of another state to have committed an act of sexual abuse, or (4) is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”

Section 355.1 does state under subdivision (d)(4) that the presumption only applies to persons who register as sex offenders if they are convicted of a felony.