In re M.R.
[…] The Commonwealth, as M.R. notes, "had not received any subpoenas and therefore could not be sued for failure to comply with them." Supplemental Brief for M.R. at 6. Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court's conclusion that the Commonwealth "was the only defendant" lacks support. Commonwealth Court Opinion at 12 n.15. This was not an action against the Commonwealth government, and original jurisdiction therefore did not lie in the Commonwealth Court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).

We find no support for the Commonwealth Court's conclusion that jurisdiction was established under Subsection 422.9(c) of the MPA. That subsection provides as follows:

(c) Subpoena power. --The board shall have the authority to issue subpoenas, upon application of an attorney responsible for representing the Commonwealth in disciplinary matters before the board, for the purpose of investigating alleged violations of the disciplinary provisions administered by the board. The board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, to administer oaths, to examine witnesses and to take testimony or compel the production of books, records, papers and documents as it may deem necessary or proper in and pertinent to any proceeding, investigation or hearing

held by it. Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a showing that the records are reasonably necessary for the conduct of the investigation. The court may impose such limitations on the scope of the subpoena as are necessary to prevent unnecessary intrusion into patient confidential information. The board is authorized to apply to Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas .

63 P.S. § 422.9(c) (emphasis added).

This statutory subsection pertains exclusively to the subpoena powers of the Board. It confers no such prerogative upon private parties.