In re M.R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Little , 455 Pa. 163, 314 A.2d 270, 272 (1974).

On April 26, 2018, the Commonwealth Court issued an opinion addressing M.R.'s claims. In re Petition for Enf't of Subpoenas Issued by the Hearing Exam'r in a Proceeding before the Bd. of Med. , 373 M.D. 2016 (Pa. Cmwlth. Apr. 26, 2018) (unpublished) (hereinafter, "Commonwealth Court Opinion"). Concerning subject matter jurisdiction, the Commonwealth Court reasoned that it exercised original jurisdiction over Dr. DeMichele's Petition. The Commonwealth Court first appeared to invoke Subsection 761(a)(4) of its original jurisdiction statute, which establishes the Commonwealth Court's jurisdiction over any civil action or proceeding, "[o]riginal jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(4). That subsequently enacted statute, the Commonwealth Court reasoned, was the Medical Practice Act of 1985 ("MPA"), one provision of which authorizes the Board to "apply to Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas." 63 P.S. § 422.9(c).