In re M.R.
[…] Id.

Whether subject matter jurisdiction lies in the Commonwealth Court is a question of statutory interpretation, as to which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Whitmoyer v. W.C.A.B. (Mountain Country Meats) , 646 Pa. 659, 186 A.3d 947, 954 (2018). In all matters of statutory interpretation, our review is guided by the rules of construction set forth in the Statutory Construction Act of 1972. See 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1901 -91. In construing statutory language, our foremost object is to "ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). As we commonly note, the "best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute." Commonwealth by Shapiro v. Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care LLC , ––– Pa. ––––, 194 A.3d 1010, 1027 (2018). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).

Applying these precepts to the statutes implicated herein, we conclude that the Commonwealth Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Dr. DeMichele's Petition. We first reject Dr.