In re M.R.
[…] DeMichele filing her Petition to Enforce Subpoenas with the Commonwealth Court. Thus, at the time Dr. DeMichele filed her petition, an interest of the Commonwealth had not been placed in contention, and the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction was not triggered. Accordingly, under the particular facts of this case, I agree with the majority that the Commonwealth Court lacked original or appellate jurisdiction to address Dr. DeMichele's Petition to Enforce Subpoenas.

CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR, dissenting

As the majority explains, Section 422.9(c) of the Medical Practice Act of 1985 states that the "[B]oard [of Medicine] is authorized to apply to Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas." 63 P.S. § 422.9(c). Given that Appellee (Dr. DeMichele), and not the Board, commenced the proceedings in the Commonwealth Court, the majority reasons that the Commonwealth Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. See Majority Opinion, at 666–67.