In re M.R.
[…] The relevant statutory mechanisms appear to contemplate proceedings arising from a complaint by a patient , who would accordingly waive at least some confidentiality, rather than the report of a treating physician, as occurred here. And, finally, if the subpoenas should not have been issued in the first place, it is unclear where and by whom a challenge might have been lodged. In my view, a motion to quash the subpoenas duly filed with the Board might have succeeded on numerous grounds, including relevance and privilege. See, e.g., 63 P.S. § 422.9(c) ("Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a showing that the records are reasonably necessary for the conduct of the investigation."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944 (psychotherapist/patient privilege); 50 P.S. § 7111(a)(1) (confidentiality of treatment records).

More specifically, while I recognize and generally agree with the dissent's evaluation of Dr.