In re Moore
[…] In October 2014, the trial court reimposed the same 254 years and 4 month sentence but ordered the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to provide Moore a parole hearing on his 62nd birthday. The trial court stated that it considered all the arguments at the original sentencing as well as the mitigating circumstances at the time, including youth-related factors.

This court initially affirmed the judgment following resentencing. (People v. Moore (Dec. 8, 2015, B260667) [nonpub. opn.].) The filed opinion did not, however, address the application of section 3051—newly enacted legislation that in some cases had the effect of shortening the time in which young incarcerated felons must be given a youth offender parole hearing. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1) ["A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person's 15th year of incarceration"].) Moore petitioned for review.

On August 17, 2016, our Supreme Court ordered the matter transferred back to this court "with directions to vacate its decision and reconsider the cause in light of People v.