In re Moore
[…] If they were not served or otherwise notified about the action brought by BB T, Plaintiffs presumably may seek remedy in the state court if state law rules for obtaining judgments were transgressed.

Accordingly, the Court finds that BB T is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Count I.

VI. Violation of the Discharge Injunction

The Plaintiffs additionally argue that BB T's refusal to effect a release on the lien obtained during the Gap Period constitutes a violation of the discharge injunction. Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title —

(1) voids any judgement at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727, 944, 1141, 1228, or 1328 of this title, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; and

(3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim, except a community claim that is excepted from discharge under section 523, 1228(a)(1), or 1328(a)(1), or that would be so excepted, determined in accordance with the provisions of sections 523(c) and 523(d) of this title, in a case concerning the debtor's spouse commenced on the date of the filing of the petition in the case concerning the debtor, whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is waived.

11 U.S.C. § 524.

The Court, likewise, finds that BB T is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Count II. It is well established that valid liens pass through bankruptcy unaffected. Cen-Pen Corp. v. Hanson, 58 F.3d 89, 92 (4th Cir. 1995).