In re Mirant Corporation
[…] Debtors assert that the Plan leaves the Senior Notes unimpaired within the meaning of section 1124(2). Facially, this is so. The treatment provided for the Senior Notes in the Plan tracks the language of section 1124(2).

Section 1124 of the Code defines impairment negatively, specifying two ways in which a claim is unimpaired. The first, inapplicable here, is when the obligation of the debtor is not in default. The second permits a debtor to leave a claim (or class of claims) unimpaired through cure and reinstatement. Section 1124(2) states:

Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan — . . .

(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment on such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default —

(A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;

(B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default;

(C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and

(D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.

11 U.S.C. § 1124(2).

Section 5.2(g) of the Plan states:

Each holder of an Allowed MAG Long-term Note [a Senior Note] Claim against MAG shall be unimpaired under the Plan, and, pursuant to section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code, (i) all of the legal, equitable and contractual rights to which such Claim entitles such holder against MAG in respect of such Claim shall be fully reinstated and retained; (ii) all defaults, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, shall be cured; (iii) the maturity of such MAG Long-term Note Claim shall be reinstated; and (iv) all amounts owed in respect of such Allowed MAG Long-term Note Claim (including any amounts to which such holder is entitled pursuant to sections 1124(2)(C) and (D) of the