In re Miller
[…] Accordingly, the District's motion to dismiss or alternative motion for summary judgment with regards to Miller's claims of damages for stress and mental anguish must also fail.

D. Punitive Damages

Miller's final claim is for punitive damages in the amount of $1.5 million. The District seeks to dispose of these damages under the summary judgment and motion to dismiss theories outlined above. I need not reach those grounds, however, because § 106(c)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code prevents Miller for recovering punitive damages from the District. Section 106(a) abrogates the sovereign immunity of a governmental unit under various sections of the Bankruptcy Code, including under § 362. But § 106(c)(3) provides that:

The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.

Id. (emphasis added ). Section 101(27) defines "governmental unit" to include any "State; Commonwealth; District; Territory; [or] Municipality; . . . [and any] department, agency, or instrumentality of . . . a State, a Commonwealth, a District, a Territory, [or] a municipality."