In re Milby
[…] Debtors' attempt to shift the Court's focus to NYGBL § 1301(b) and 133, arguing that under state law AGF had an obligation to disclose its corporate status to consumers such as the Debtors. NYGBL § 130(1)(b) requires the filing with Office of the Secretary of State of a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate name, the location including number and street, if any, of its principal place of business in the state, etc. See NYGBL § 130(1)(b) (McKinney's 1988 Supp. 2003). It further provides at § 130(9) that any person or persons that fails to comply or "who knowingly makes a false statement in a certificate filed thereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." NYGBL § 130 was enacted to

allow claimants in small claims courts to recover on judgments rendered by such courts when the defendant has been named in its trade or assumed name and not in its true legal name.