In re Milby
[…] It further provides at § 130(9) that any person or persons that fails to comply or "who knowingly makes a false statement in a certificate filed thereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." NYGBL § 130 was enacted to

allow claimants in small claims courts to recover on judgments rendered by such courts when the defendant has been named in its trade or assumed name and not in its true legal name. Since most companies are known by assumed or trade names an unwary claimant often will bring suit in that name.

See McKinney's N.Y.S. Session Laws (Pamph.Ed. No. 3, A-288, 5/8/79).

NYGBL § 133 states that "[n]o person, firm or corporation shall, with intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, or for any other purpose, any name . . . which may deceive or mislead the public." It goes on to state that "[w]henever there shall be an actual or threatened violation of this section, an application may be made to a court or justice having jurisdiction to issue an injunction . . . to enjoin or restrain such actual or threatened violation. . . ." NYGBL § 133 (McKinney's 1988