In re Micah M.
[…] State contends that there was sufficient evidence of Appellant's involvement because he created a significant disturbance. State argues that classes were disturbed due to Appellant's profanity-laced tirade, and that school administrators had to spend time responding to the situation, which disturbed their activities. Additionally, State contends, Appellant's behavior was disorderly, and belated compliance with Corporal Donohoe's request does not overcome the fact that he disobeyed the request initially.

Education § 26-101(a) provides that "[a] person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education." The General Assembly enacted and modified this statute in the 1970s in response to riots and vandalism at schools in Prince George's County and Annapolis. In re Jason W., 378 Md. 596, 601-03 (2003).