In re Meyrowitz
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 421 B.R. 356 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2009), the Kimpels argue that this Court has "related to" jurisdiction over the claims asserted in the Complaint. For the reasons explained more fully below, the Court concludes that it has "related to" jurisdiction over the claims asserted in the Complaint, although not for the reasons advanced by the Kimpels.

The starting point of the Court's analysis is its conclusion that a bankruptcy estate continues to exist after confirmation of a chapter 11 plan for an individual debtor. Section 1115(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, that property of the estate includes "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13 of this title. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2). Thus, under the literal terms of § 1115(a)(2), income received by Meyrowitz post-confirmation remains property of the estate until his bankruptcy case is closed, dismissed or converted, none of which have yet occurred.