In re Meadowbrook Farms Cooperative
[…] Federal courts are obliged to inquire sua sponte where jurisdiction is uncertain. Tylka v. Gerber Products Co., 211 F.3d 445 (7th Cir. 2000). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), titled "Procedure after removal generally," provides that, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded (emphasis added)." The party alleging federal court jurisdiction bears the burden establishing that jurisdiction exists. Wellness Community-National v. Wellness House, 70 F.3d 46, 49 (7th Cir. 1995).

Section 157(b)(3) of the Judicial Code specifically provides that "[t]he bankruptcy judge shall determine, on the judge's own motion or on timely motion of a party, whether a proceeding is a core proceeding under this subsection or is a proceeding that is otherwise related to a case under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(3).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334, district courts have original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11. Under 28 U.S.C. § 157, those types of matters can be referred to bankruptcy courts.