In re Mead
[…] In re Meola, 158 B.R. at 882. A "dwelling house" is defined as "the house or other structure in which a person lives; a residence or abode." Black's Law Dictionary, 524 (7th ed. 1999). It is undisputed that Mr. Mead actually resides on the Boat with his wife, and that he has no other residence. The Boat is equipped and is used as a residence, and as such, it qualifies as a dwelling house.

Florida's Third District Court of Appeal held in Miami Country Day School v. Bakst, 641 So.2d 467 (3rd Fla.Dist. Ct. App. 1994), that a houseboat was a dwelling house within Florida Statute § 222.05, and that the defendant's houseboat qualified as homestead property. The requirement that the dwelling house be "on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess" was satisfied by the houseboat's connection to the dock. The Boat is similarly connected to the dock. The boat dock is the real estate that satisfies the "on land" element of the statute.