In re Mead
[…] It is well settled law that homestead rights are liberally construed in favor of exemption, so that public policy underlying the homestead exemption can be realized. See Butterworth v. Caggiano, 605 So.2d 56, 59 (Fla. 1992); Colwell v. Royal Int'l Trading Corp., 226 B.R. 714, 718-19 (S.D.Fla. 1998).

Florida Statutes chapter 222 implements Florida's constitutional protection against forced sale of homestead property. Meadow Groves Management, Inc., v. McKnight, 689 So.2d 315, 318 (5th Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1997). The scope of Florida's homestead exemption is expanded by Florida Statutes § 222.05, which provides in pertinent part:

Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence . . . on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house . . . as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house . . . from levy and sale as aforesaid. Fla. Stat. § 222.05

Applying section 222.05 to the facts at hand requires analysis of whether the Boat is a "dwelling house" within the meaning of the statute, and whether the Boat is "on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess." Id.

The 1977 amendment to section 222.05 extended homestead protection to "any dwelling house including a mobile home used as a residence." Id. (emphasis added).