In re McHorse
[…] In re Jasmer, 447 N.W.2d 192, 195 (Minn. 1989). While it may be true in this case that McHorse did not intend to assault the nurse, or may not have been in full control of his actions at the time, it is still an overt act under the statute. Because there is no argument that the act did not occur or that the act did not cause serious harm, the assault on a nurse satisfies the statutory requirement that "the person has engaged in an overt act causing . . . serious physical harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(2)(i).

McHorse also argues that there is insufficient evidence that "there is a substantial likelihood that [he] will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(2)(ii). "The question of dangerousness is a factual determination for the [district] court, which should not be disturbed on appeal unless it is clearly erroneous." In re Hofmaster, 434 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. App. 1989).