In re McHorse
[…] As a result, McHorse argues that this case should be venued in St. Louis County because the petition for commitment was filed while McHorse was at a treatment facility in Duluth. This argument originally arose from a pro se motion for a change of venue filed on August 5, 2011, and reiterated in a second pro se motion for a change of venue on October 7, 2011.

McHorse is empowered to "move to have the venue of the petition changed to the district court of the Minnesota county where the person currently lives, whether independently or pursuant to a placement." Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2d (2010). "The court shall grant the motion if it determines that the transfer is appropriate and is in the interests of justice." Id.

In this case, McHorse has not indicated that he thinks that the proceedings in Clay County have been unfair, nor does he allege that any of the judicial actors are prejudiced. Further, the statute only allows a transfer of venue to "the Minnesota county where the person currently lives."