In re McClelland
[…] Those claims, however, are barred by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060 as a result of Howard's settlement with McClelland.

See Manufacturers Bank and Trust Co. of St. Louis v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 568 F.Supp. 790, 792 (E.D. Mo. 1983). NASIC's confusion (unintentional or contrived) appears to stem from the language in these cases referring to a surety stepping into the shoes of the "creditor." The creditors referenced, though, were not the injured parties, but rather the principals who were making claims (presumably for reimbursement) against the bonds.

The application of § 537.060 to the undisputed facts in this case is straightforward, despite NASIC's attempts to obfuscate the issue.

Section 537.060 provides:

Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgmenct is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term "noncontractual indemnity" as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.

Mo. Rev.