In re McCarthy
[…] However, because construction liens are created by statute, and because notice of a claimed lien is a key provision of the statute, contractors seeking the benefits of the Construction Lien Law must strictly comply with its requirements, including its time limits.

Trytek v. Gale Industries, Inc ., 3 So. 3d 1194, 1199 (Fla. 2009).

CDC Builders, Inc. v. Riviera Almeria, LLC , 51 So. 3d 510, 513 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).

In re Starlight Homes, Inc ., 297 B.R. 856, 860 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2003) ; Premier Finishes, Inc. v. Maggirias , 130 So. 3d 238, 242 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).

Under Florida Statutes § 713.05, a contractor who complies with Chapter 713 has a lien on real property for "labor, services, materials, or other items required by, or furnished in accordance with, the direct contract and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor's contract." Under Fla. Stat. § 713.08(5), to perfect its lien, a contractor is required to record a claim of lien "not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor."