In re McCarthy
[…] Also see McIntyre v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc ., 2015 WL 162948, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 13, 2015).

Here, the Construction Agreement was the parties’ express contract; in the event of Debtors’ breach of the Construction Agreement, Ravenwood was entitled to the rights established in the contract and the rights established under Florida's Construction Lien Law. Therefore, Ravenwood is not entitled to an equitable lien based on Debtors’ unjust enrichment under Florida law.

Ravenwood had the right to perfect a lien under Fla. Stat. § 713.08 by recording a claim of lien "not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor."

IV. CONCLUSION

As set forth above, the Home is Debtors’ exempt homestead, Ravenwood built the Home under a Construction Agreement with Debtors, and Debtors did not pay Ravenwood the full contract price.