In re McCarthy
[…] Gale Industries, Inc ., 3 So. 3d 1194, 1199 (Fla. 2009).

CDC Builders, Inc. v. Riviera Almeria, LLC , 51 So. 3d 510, 513 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).

In re Starlight Homes, Inc ., 297 B.R. 856, 860 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2003) ; Premier Finishes, Inc. v. Maggirias , 130 So. 3d 238, 242 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).

Under Florida Statutes § 713.05, a contractor who complies with Chapter 713 has a lien on real property for "labor, services, materials, or other items required by, or furnished in accordance with, the direct contract and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor's contract." Under Fla. Stat. § 713.08(5), to perfect its lien, a contractor is required to record a claim of lien "not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor."

Here, Ravenwood did not record a claim of lien in the Clerk's office of Charlotte County, Florida in the time required by Fla. Stat. § 713.08. Therefore, Ravenwood does not hold a valid construction lien under Fla. Stat. § 713.08.