In re McCallan
[…] Wilkins has objected to Debtor's claim of exemption on three 529 Plans for his children on the grounds that the plans "do not meet the requirements of F.S.A. § 222.22." Doc. 51 at 3. Wilkins further contends that funds deposited into these plans are "proceeds from the Allegro fraud" committed by Debtor's former enterprises. Doc. 285 at. 13. Wilkins has not claimed that the three plans do not otherwise satisfy the requirements to qualify as "college savings plans" under 26 U.S.C. § 529, or that the Debtor's contributions exceeded any statutory maximums.

Section 222.22 provides that:

Moneys paid into or out of, the assets of, and the income of any validly existing qualified tuition program authorized by [§] 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including, but not limited to, the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund advance payment contracts under [§] 1009.98 and Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund participation agreements under [§] 1009.981, are not liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or legal process in the state in favor of any creditor of or claimant against any program participant, purchaser, owner or contributor, or program beneficiary.

F.S.A. § 222.22(1).