In re Maynard
[…] Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 284 (2005). The Bear court emphasized that Exxon Mobil required that the federal action be filed "after the state proceedings ended." Bear, 451 F.3d at 641, citing Exxon Mobil, 544 U.S. at 291) (emphasis added by Bear court.) The Bear court also clarified that if a lower state court issues a judgment and the losing party allows the time for appeal to expire, then the state proceedings have ended for Rooker-Feldman purposes, and a federal court may not then consider that judgment or any claim inextricably intertwined with it. Id. at 642.

28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:

Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.

In Campbell v. City of Spencer, 682 F.3d 1278, 1283 (10th Cir. 2012), the Tenth Circuit discussed the Supreme Court's use of the term "inextricably intertwined."

We think it best ...[to] not try[] to untangle the meaning of inextricably intertwined.