In re Mason
[…] See In re Franklin, 254 B.R. 718, 722 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 2000) (noting that the recourse for a creditor that returns funds under § 549 is filing a proof of claim); In re Garofalo's Finer Foods, Inc., 186 B.R. 414, 435 (N.D. Ill. 1995) (holding that a creditor could file proofs of claim for funds disgorged under § 549 and § 550). But, again, in the absence of any opposition by Debtors, the Court is not interested in using this action to explore the merits of the two approaches any further.

U.S. Bank's request for fees and costs is premised on two separate grounds. The first is § 506(b), and the second is equity. Section 506(b) provides:

To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement under which such claim arose.

11 U.S.C. § 506(b).

The timely filing of a proper proof of claim is a prerequisite to the allowance of a creditor's claim. 11 U.S.C. § 502. And having an allowed secured claim is a prerequisite to the recovery of legal fees under § 506(b).