In re Marriage of Wisness v. Wisness
[…] An appellate court reviews a district court's order setting or modifying spousal maintenance under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Erlandson v. Erlandson, 318 N.W.2d 36, 38 (Minn. 1982). A district court abuses its discretion if its findings of fact are unsupported by the record or if it improperly applies the law. Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997). "Findings of fact concerning spousal maintenance must be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous." Gessner v. Gessner, 487 N.W.2d 921, 923 (Minn.App. 1992).

Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2 (2008), provides:

(a) The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee. . . .

(b) It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a) and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if:

. . . .

(5) the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party;. . . .

(d) On a motion for modification of maintenance, including a motion for the extension of the duration of a maintenance award, the court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion.

It is undisputed that the "support order" mentioned in Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b), includes a maintenance award. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 21(a)(3) (2008).

A. Respondent's income and financial resources