In re Marriage of Taylor
[…] (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b); see In re Marriage of Walker (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1427 [Corporations Code sections referenced in 2002 amendment to section 721 “impose a duty on partners to furnish each other without demand ‘any information concerning the partnership’s business and affairs reasonably required for the proper exercise of the partner’s rights and duties’”].)

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Family Code.

Section 1100, subdivision (e) makes these provisions applicable during dissolution proceedings, providing: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” (See In re Marriage of Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1475–1476.)

In line with these provisions, and to promote California’s policy “to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities” (§ 2100, subd.