In re Marriage of Taylor
[…] (Ibid.)

“Perhaps the most common of the specified exceptions to the statutory automatic stay is.... the money judgment exception....” (Dowling v. Zimmerman (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1428, fn. omitted.) In pertinent part, Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 680.270 [for judgment enforcement purposes, defining a “money judgment” as “that part of a judgment that requires the payment of money”].)