In re Marriage of Tammi
[…] Christopher contends the 2001 modification is void on its face because Christopher was not properly served at his residence in Indiatlantic, Florida. (In re Marriage of Lippel (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1160, 1161; In re Marriage of Kreiss (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1033; Fam. Code, § 215.) Christopher asserts a judgment that is void on its face may be attacked at any time. (Carlson v. Eassa (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 684; Nagel v. P & M Distributors, Inc. (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 176.) Thus, the six-month time limit set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 473 and Family Code section 3691 does apply because the modification is void on its face for failure to comply with Family Code section 215.

Family Code section 215 provides: "After entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient."

Christophers argument is not persuasive. A judgment or order is void on its face if the defect or invalidity is apparent upon examination of the record. (Carlson v. Eassa, supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 697; National Diversified Services, Inc. v.