In re Marriage of Seaver-Silva
[…] If there was $100,000 in equity on the day stated in the sale-by-a- date-certain provision and the market collapsed, Silva would be vehemently protesting any effort by Seaver-Silva to backdate the time for valuation of the equity split.

Silva argues that the court’s reading is inconsistent with the agreement because of the recital that it is “intended to be consistent with provisions of the California Code.” He points to Family Code section 2552, subdivision (a), which states, “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties,... the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” There is no inconsistency. Section 2552 only addresses a valuation by the court for purposes of a division by the court. That occurs only where there is no “written agreement of the parties.” (§ 2550.) Here the division was by such a written agreement and section 2552 simply has no application.