In re Marriage of Novak v. Novak
[…] IV.

Citing Erlandson v. Erlandson, 318 N.W.2d 36 (Minn. 1982), appellant argues that the findings of the CSM and district court are inadequate because they do not address respondent's alleged self-limitation of income arising from her living with her new spouse in a community where she cannot earn as much as she could earn if she lived in a metropolitan area. But Erlandson does not involve a remarried recipient of maintenance or support whose income was allegedly limited because she lived with her spouse. 318 N.W.2d at 39-40. An obligor does not violate Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 3 if the obligor's employment status arises from a "bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent's diminished income on the child." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 3(2). Appellant has shown no authority for asserting that respondent's (the obligee's) choice to live with her spouse, with her resulting job change, runs afoul of the statute.