In re Marriage of Meras
[…] In determining a parent’s ability to pay child support, the trial court is authorized by section 4058, subdivision (b), to “impute income to either parent based on that parent’s ‘earning capacity.’ [Citations.]” (Cohn, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 927; In re Marriage of Simpson (1992) 4 Cal.4th 225, 227 [former Civ. Code, §§ 4801, subd. (a), 4721] (Simpson).) However, “in fixing child support, reliance on earning capacity must be ‘consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Simpson, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 233 [former Civ. Code, § 4721, subd. (f)(2), now § 4058, subd. (b)].)

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 4058, subdivision (b) provides, “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”

The Family Code does not provide a definition of earning capacity. “While there is no statutory definition of earning capacity, its meaning has been well established with a three-prong test that was first articulated in In re Marriage of Regnery (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1367.” (Oregon v.