In re Marriage of Mendez v. Hernandez-Mendez
[…] Only thereafter may other forms of service (i.e., substituted service or publication) be utilized. See § 801.11(1)(b) (c). Since personal service was accomplished in this case, we conclude that it was valid.

2. Quasi in Rem Jurisdiction to Address the Parties' Marital Status

Having properly served Irma, Jose contends that the circuit court was empowered to litigate his petition for a divorce. Jose bases this argument on the fact that his action was amended to one of quasi in rem pursuant to § 801.07(5), STATS., when he narrowed his claim for relief to only a divorce.

Section 801.07(5), STATS., provides:

When the action is an action affecting the family under s. 767.02(1)(a) to (d) and when the residence requirements of s. 767.05(1m) have been met, a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise jurisdiction quasi in rem to determine questions of status if the respondent has been served under s. 801.11(1).

Because Irma was personally served, Jose argues that he has satisfied § 801.11(1), STATS. However, a closer look at § 801.11(1) reveals that this is not so. The statute does not require only personal service. It also requires that one of the grounds for the exercise of personal jurisdiction as provided in § 801.05, STATS., exists. The statute provides in relevant part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person: