In re Marriage of Marash
[…] (Id. at pp. 758-760.)

In explaining our reasoning in Schlafly, we observed that the impact of free housing on child support payments had been discussed in Stewart and Kern, in both of which the characterization of free housing as income had been endorsed. In Stewart, the court relied on section 4058, subdivision (a)(3), which gives the court discretion to consider as income “employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)