In re Marriage of Marash
[…] (Marriage of LaBass & Munsee (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1336.) The amount must be set using each parent’s income, expressed in fixed dollar amounts, as of the time of the hearing. (In re Marriage of Hall (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 313, 317-318; In re Marriage of Tydlaska (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 572, 575-576.) In other words, child support is limited to the conditions and circumstances existing at the time the order is made and the court cannot speculate about what might happen later by providing for future contingencies. (Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 298.) As pertinent here, section 4058, which defines “annual gross income” for purposes of child support calculations, expressly provides: “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent[ly] with the best interests of the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b).)

B. Spousal Support