In re Marriage of Lira
[…] Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 17:340, p. 17-83; see also In re Marriage of Heggie (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 28, 32-33; In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 684.)

However, a court may divide a community property asset not mentioned in the judgment under section 2556. Under that section, "the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding." (§ 2556.) One of the required showings under section 2556 is that the community asset was not "previously adjudicated... in the proceeding." (§ 2556.) For this purpose, "[t]he crucial question is whether the benefits were actually litigated and divided in the previous proceeding." (Miller v.