In re Marriage of Lira
[…] III. The Trial Court Erred By Finding the Subject Property to be an Omitted Asset

Joaquin challenges the family court's finding that the subject property was an omitted asset under section 2556. He argues that their stipulated judgment only awarded Teodula his community interest in the subject property, which he held in joint tenancy with his son, and she received 100 percent of the community's interest. Joaquin relies on In re Marriage of Simunza (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1513 as support for the proposition that Jerry's interest was not an omitted asset under section 2556. He argues that Teodula was required to pursue her claim under section 2122 because the judgment was final. We agree.

Section 2556 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

California has a strong public policy favoring the finality of judgments in cases where relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473 is no longer available. (See In re Marriage of Stevenot (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 1051, 1071, see e.g.