In re Marriage of Lane
[…] The court was not limited to consideration of income actually received. "A parent's first and principal obligation is to support his or her minor children according to the parent's circumstances and station in life." (Fam. Code, § 4053, subd. (a).) For purposes of calculating child support, "[t]he annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived." (Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (a).) It includes "(1)... salaries, ... dividends, pensions, ... trust income, ... [¶] (2) [i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, ... [and] [¶] (3) [i]n the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefits to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts." (Id., subd. (a)(1)-(3).) When a parent voluntarily chooses not to maximize his income, the court retains discretion to impute income. (In re Marriage of Berger (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1083.)

A parent may not divest himself of his earning ability at the expense of his children.