In re Marriage of Kuller v. Kuller
[…] Whether to impute income to child-support obligors is discretionary with the district court. Murphy v. Murphy, 574 N.W.2d 77, 79-80, 82 (Minn.App. 1998). We review the amount of income attributed to an obligor for clear error. Eisenschenk v. Eisenschenk, 668 N.W.2d 235, 243 (Minn.App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Nov. 25, 2003).

Imputation of income to a child-support obligor is appropriate if the parent is "voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis" and child support must be calculated "based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2008). Determination of potential income is calculated by finding the parent's probable earnings level based on "employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1).