IN RE MARRIAGE OF KAST
[…] Engebretson, 395 N.W.2d at 100. Here, evidence throughout the record calls appellant's veracity into question. Appellant's MMPI test results, failure to fully disclose his marijuana use, and purported inability to recall the threatening letter he sent to appellant's counsel all cast doubt on his candor. Accordingly, it was within the district court's discretion to give appellant's testimony limited weight.

Ignoring daughter's expressed preference

Appellant claims that the district court erred in awarding custody contrary to his daughter's expressed preference. Although Minn. Stat. § 518.17 requires the court to consider the "reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference," a child's preference is not determinative, and must be considered as one of several best-interest factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1; see Madgett v. Madgett, 360 N.W.2d 411, 413 (Minn.App. 1985).