In re Marriage of Huntsman v. Huntsman
[…] County asserts that the gap in this case between withdrawal of the IV-D order and issuance of the income-withholding-only order was due to the effect of husband's supersedeas bond which stayed enforcement action until husband's prior appeal was final.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.53, subd. 3, requires income withholding of the full amount of court-ordered support on application for either IV-D services or for income-withholding-only services, and does not require a party to reapply for income-withholding-only services when the party has already applied for full services. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.50(b) (2008) (stating that "all payments ordered for maintenance or support . . . so long as the obligee . . . has applied for child support or maintenance collections services" shall be submitted to the public authority). (Emphasis added.) As county notes, an obligee might not be aware that a case has ceased to be a IV-D case, for example, when child-support arrearages have been paid in full.