In re Marriage of Huntsman v. Huntsman
[…] County argues that in non-IV-D cases it is only authorized to withhold spousal maintenance and is not authorized to withhold extraneous payments such as health-insurance premiums. The district court did not specifically address but implicitly rejected husband's argument by denying "[a]ll other requested relief."

Husband correctly notes that the district court's order of January 14, 2000, and amended order of April 7, 2003, include wife's health-insurance premiums as part of husband's maintenance obligation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.53, subd. 3, provides that "the full amount of the support order must be withheld from the income of the obligor . . ." And county, citing Gerber v. Gerber, 714 N.W.2d 702, 704-05 (Minn. 2006), concedes in its brief on appeal that, once a support order has been entered by a court, "[county] simply withholds the ordered amount" and does not have any discretion to vary the amount of withholding.