In re Marriage of Davies v. Davies
[…] [Minn. R. Civ. P. 59.01] does not create a general vehicle for reviewing earlier decisions where no trial has been conducted."). Motions for a new trial are not authorized where, as here, there was no trial, and the district court cannot have abused its discretion by denying an unauthorized motion.

We now turn to the parties' judgment and decree of dissolution and the underlying stipulation. The reasons a party may be allowed to reopen a judgment and decree are set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2. Appellant sought relief under subdivision 2(5). Under subdivision 2(5), the district court "may relieve a party from a judgment and decree . . . [if] it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application." Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(5). Absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb a district court's decision not to reopen a judgment and decree, and its findings of fact will not be disturbed unless clearly erroneous. Kornberg v. Kornberg, 542 N.W.2d 379, 386 (Minn. 1996).