In re Marriage of Davies v. Davies
[…] The district court denied appellant's alternative motions for amended findings or a new trial and awarded respondent conduct-based attorney fees and costs. In its order, the district court detailed the approximately four-year history of the proceedings, and noted that Oakes filed a notice of withdrawal of counsel on April 15, and that appellant's new attorney, Gregory P. Seamon, filed a substitution of attorney on April 20. The district court stated that Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(5) allows a party to reopen a judgment and decree if "it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application." The district court observed that "[t]o reopen a judgment and decree because prospective application is no longer equitable, the inequity must result from the development of circumstances that seriously contradict what the parties knew about the property at the time the judgment was made, not