In re Marriage of Backman
[…] Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 1 (2022) ; Lee , 775 N.W.2d at 635 n.5 ; Newstrand v. Arend , 869 N.W.2d 681, 685 (Minn. App. 2015), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 15, 2015). The statutory definition of "gross income" refers to section 518A.29. Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 8. Section 518A.29 states that "gross income" includes "any form of periodic payment to an individual," such as salaries, wages, and disability benefits, among other things, and also includes "potential income under section 518A.32." Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2022).

A district court may find that a party has potential income if the party "is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2022). A party "is not considered voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis upon a showing by the [party] that ... the unemployment, underemployment, or employment on a less than full-time basis is because a [party] is physically or mentally incapacitated or due to incarceration." Id. , subd. 3, 3(3). If it is necessary to determine the amount of a party's potential income, the district court must do so based on one of three methods: