In re Marriage
[…] The court further found that "[m]other ha[d] significant job skills and income potential with her present abilities" and that "[p]ursuit of her education[al] goals would delay any income for a significant period of time."

The court is referring to the exception to the imputation of income under section 14-10-115(5)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2009, which applies when a parent "is caring for a child under the age of thirty months for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility."

II. Voluntary Unemployment