In re Marinari
[…] First, Murphy claims that the Bankruptcy Court erred in ruling that Marinari had an absolute right to dismissal under § 1307(b). See id. at 24–29. Second, he posits that dismissal was improper because Marinari never formally moved to dismiss her Chapter 13 case. See id. at 29–30. Third, Murphy reasons that the Bankruptcy Court erred in dismissing the case without an evidentiary hearing and while his motions to convert and for sanctions were pending. See id. at 30. The Court rejects each argument.

1

Section 1307(b) says that a "court shall dismiss" a Chapter 13 proceeding "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted." Some courts read that language as granting "a debtor an ‘absolute’ right" to dismiss her Chapter 13 case. In re Ross , 858 F.3d at 754. That is, "if a debtor requests dismissal, then the court must dismiss; no exceptions." Id.