In re Marble
[…] The trial judge in appraising the claim `must be governed as much by his personal perception of the peculiarities of the case as by the facts actually in evidence.'

Id. (internal citations omitted).

Under the facts of the present case, it is clear that Marble had reasonable cause to apprehend danger from a direct answer to the Bank's questions regarding the alleged misrepresentations made by Marble either orally or in the financial statements. As noted in Marble's Response to the Bank's Motion to Compel:

Section 1014 of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a crime for a person to "knowingly make any false statement or report, or willfully overvalue any land, property, or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the . . . Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . ." punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment not more than thirty (30) years or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Additionally, Section 152 and 157 of Title 18 of the United States Code create criminal penalties for actions of persons involved in