In re Marble
[…] Section 1014 of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a crime for a person to "knowingly make any false statement or report, or willfully overvalue any land, property, or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the . . . Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . ." punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment not more than thirty (30) years or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Additionally, Section 152 and 157 of Title 18 of the United States Code create criminal penalties for actions of persons involved in bankruptcies under title 11. Section 152 makes it a crime for a person to conceal assets and to make false oaths and claims. 18 U.S.C. § 152. Section 157 makes it a crime for any person "who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so . . . makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11 . . . at any time before or after the filing of the petition . . ." punishable by fine or imprisonment not more than five (5) years or both. 18 U.S.C. § 157.

Debtor's Response to Bank's Mot. to Compel 3 n. 1.